Course Calandars


Associate/Bachelor Degree Programmes


PDF icon Course Calendar - Summer 2018 - Associate & Bachelor Degree Programmes (PDF)

PDF icon Course Descriptions and Projected Schedules 2016-2019 - Associate Degree Programmes (PDF)
PDF icon Course Descriptions and Projected Schedules 2016-2019 - Bachelor Degree Programmes (PDF)

Course Calendar - Summer 2018:

COURSE CR DESCRIPTION TIME LECTURER ROOM
ACC 121-1 3 Introduction to Accounting M/W/TH 5:00-7:00 A. Murphy B4
ACC 201-1 3 Financial Accounting M/W/TH 7:00-9:00 A. Young B4
ACC 202-1 3 Managerial Accounting M/TH 2:30-4:30, T 5:00-7:00 A. Murphy B4
ACC 251-1 3 Computerized Accounting T/W/F 12:30-2:30 M. Robinson COM-LAB2
ACC 302-1 3 Cost Accounting M/W/TH 7:00-9:00 M. Richards B1
BIO 101-1 4 College Biology/Lab I T/W/TH/F 12:30-2:30 A. Gayle CHE-LAB
BIO 102-1 4 College Biology/Lab II M/T/W/TH 8:30-10:30 P. Brown BIO-LAB
BIO 205-1 4 Concepts of Biology II/Lab M/T/TH/F 2:30-4:30 P. Brown BIO-LAB
BIO 235-1 3 Epidemiology in Nursing M/TH 12:30-2:30, W 10:30-12:30 P. Brown BIO-LAB
BUS 201-1 3 Principles of Business M/W/TH 7:00-9:00 A. Murphy B2
BUS 205-1 3 Business Law M/W/TH 7:00-9:00 S. Palmer B7
BUS 280-1 3 Business in Practice Hybrid* T 5:00-7:00 (Class), M/TH 2:30-4:30 (Online) S. Palmer COM-LAB2
CHE 112-1 4 General Chemistry II/LAB M/T/TH/F 10:30-12:30 A. Gayle CHE-LAB
COM 110-1 3 Computer Applications in Business Hybrid* M/TH 12:30-2:30 (Class), W 10:30-12:30 (Online) R. Ravichandran LAB1
COM 110-T 3 Computer Applications in Business Online* (See Notes 1 and 5) E. Placide COM-LAB2
COM 204-1 3 Advanced Computer Applications in Business M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 R. Ravichandran COM-LAB1
COM 228-1 3 Graphics and Animation Hybrid M/W 8:30-10:30 (In-Class); F 8:30-10:30 (Online) R. Ravichandran COM-LAB2
COM 234-1 3 Fundamentals of IT Security M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 E. Placide COM-LAB2
COM 270-1 3 Internship in Computer Science - Part 2 TBA K. Asamoah Off Campus
COM 333-1 3 IT Law and Society Online* (See Note 1) K. Asamoah COM-LAB3
COM 411-1 3 Management Information Systems Hybrid* M/W 5:00-7:00 (Class), TH 5:00-7:00 (Online) K. Asamoah COM-LAB1
COM 416-1 3 Principles of E-Commerce Hybrid* T 5:00-7:00 (Class), M/TH 2:30-4:30 (Online) E. Placide COM-LAB3
DAN 100-1 3 Performance and Techniques T/F 5:00-7:00, F 2:30-4:30 M. Lawrence MPH1
ECO 221-1 3 Principles of Microeconomics T/W/F 12:30-2:30 TBA B4
ECO 222-1 3 Principles of Macroeconomics M/W/TH 5:00-7:00 K. Swearing B6
ECO 424-1 3 Managerial Economics M/W/TH 7:00-9:00 K. Swearing B6
EDU 240-1 3 Methods of Inclusion and Collaboration M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 T. Parker T7
EDU 330-1 3 Philosophy & Sociology of Education M/W/TH 5:00-7:00 T. Parker T7
EDU 389-1 3 Child Development and Learning M/W/TH 7:00-9:00 T. Parker T7
ENG 101-1 3 College Composition I M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 R. Pinder B1
ENG 102-1 3 College Composition II M/TH 12:30-2:30, W 10:30-12:30 S. Fullerton-Copper B1
ENG 102-2 3 College Composition II M/W/TH 5:00-7:00 R. Pinder CR
ENG 150-1 3 Fundamentals of Speech M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 I. Eubanks B2
ENG 201-1 3 Caribbean Literature M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 S. Fullerton-Copper B6
ENG 231-1 3 Business Communication M/TH 2:30-4:30, T 5:00-7:00 J. Bratt B5
ENG 98-1 0 Foundation English M/W/TH 5:00-7:00 J. Bratt G2
ENG 99-1 0 Preparatory English T/W/F 12:30-2:30 M. Lawrence B6
ENT 215-1 3 Civil Engineering Technology II M/W/TH 5:00-7:00 R. Abbott T8
ENT 270-1 3 Internship in Engineering Technology TBA (See Note 2) R. Jones Off Campus
ENV 101-1 3 Environmental Science I M/W/F 8:30-10:30 D. Beal B2
ENV 102-1 3 Environmental Science II T/W/F 12:30-2:30 D. Beal B2
ENV 202-1 3 Environmental Studies II M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 D. Beal B6
FIN 302-1 3 Financial Markets and Institutions M/W/TH 5:00-7:00 M. Richards B2
HIS 120-1 3 Caymanian Society M/W/TH 5:00-7:00 C. Williams B7
HIS 121-1 3 Survey of Caribbean History M/TH 2:30-4:30, T 5:00-7:00 C. Williams B7
HOS 106-1 3 Introduction to Hospitality M/W/TH 10:30-12:30 T. Dunbar B1
HOS 107-1 3 Food Safety & Sanitation TH 12:30-4:30 TBA T10
HOS 209-1 6 Hospitality Internship TBA W. Jackson Off Campus
HRM 301-1 3 Personnel Management M/W/TH 7:00-9:00 B. Blessitt B6
HRM 406-1 3 Research Project in Human Resource Management M/W/TH 7:00-9:00 R. Weishan COM-LAB3
LSA 091 3 Cayman Business Law T/TH 6:00-8:00 L. Jackson PDC
MAT 105-1 3 College Algebra M/TH 12:30-2:30, W 10:30-12:30 E. Mohammed B7
MAT 106-1 3 College Algebra for Science & Technology M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 E. Mohammed B5
MAT 111-1 3 Introduction to Statistics T/W/F 12:30-2:30 A. Machanja B7
MAT 121-1 3 Pre-Calculus with Trigonometry M/TH 12:30-2:30, W 10:30-12:30 T. Hargrave B4
MAT 215-1 3 Business Statistics M/W/F 8:30-10:30 C. Parrett B4
MAT 216-1 3 Calculus for Business M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 T. Hargrave B1
MAT 222-1 4 Calculus II M/TH 12:30-2:30, W 10:30-12:30 C. Parrett B6
MAT 311-1 3 Quantitative Methods M/W/TH 7:00-9:00 T. Hargrave COM-LAB1
MAT 99-1 0 Preparatory Mathematics M/W/TH 5:00-7:00 E. Mohammed G1
MAT 99-2 0 Preparatory Mathematics M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 E. Mohammed B2
MGT 331-1 3 Organizational Behaviour M/W/TH 5:00-7:00 A.Young B5
MKT 200-1 3 Principles of Marketing M/W/TH 5:00-7:00 S. Palmer COM-LAB2
MKT 301-1 3 Integrated Marketing Communications M/W/TH 5:00-7:00 B. Blessitt B1
MUS 105-1 1 Steel Pan W 10:30-12:30, M/TH 12:30-2:30 E. LaPierre MPH1
MUS 201-1 3 Music Notation and Music Appreciation M/W/F 8:30-10:30 G. Inanga MPH1
MUS 223-1 1 Piano Performance - Intermediate M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 G. Inanga MPH1
NUR 201-1 3 Health Promotion M/T 8:30-12:30, W 8:30-10:30 T. Larmond COM-LAB3
NUR 265-1 4 Mental Health Nursing M/F 8:30-3:30, T/W/TH 10:30-3:30 (See Note 3) K. Jones N1
NUR 266-1 3 Mental Health Nursing Practicum M/T/W/TH/F 7:00-3:00 (See Note 4) K. Jones Off Campus
NUR 330-1 4 Child Care Nursing M/F 8:30-2:30, T/TH 8:30-3:30, W 10:30-3:00 (See Note 3) Q. Johnson N2
NUR 331-1 3 Child Care Nursing Practicum M/T/W/TH/F 7:00-3:00 (See Note 4) Q. Johnson Off Campus
NUR 420-1 0 Transitional Nursing M/T/W/TH/F 7:00-3:00 J. Bernardino On/Off Campus
PSY 101-1 3 Introduction to Psychology M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 S. Samuels B4
PSY 102-1 3 Critical Thinking M/TH 12:30-2:30, W 10:30-12:30 S. Samuels CR
PSY 201-1 3 Developmental Psychology M/T/TH 10:30-12:30 S. Samuels B4
PSY 420-1 3 Drugs and Behavior M/W/TH 5:00-7:00 TBA COM-LAB3
SCI 214-1 2 Diet and Therapy T/W/TH 5:30-8:00 (See Note 3) B. Propas/S. Sheehan N1
SOC 300-1 3 Philosophy and Methods of the Social Sciences M/W/TH 5:00-7:00 L. Smith G4
SOC 400-1 3 Sociology of the Caribbean M/T/TH 7:00-9:00 L. Smith B5
SPA 101-1 4 Introduction to Spanish I/Lab T/W/F 12:30-2:30, T 10:30-12:30 L. Ortiz T10/LIB5
SPA 101-2 4 Introduction to Spanish I/Lab T/W/F 12:30-2:30, W 10:30-12:30 L. Ortiz T10/LIB5
SPA 101-3 4 Introduction to Spanish I/Lab T/W/F 12:30-2:30, F 10:30-12:30 L. Ortiz T10/LIB5
SPA 102-1 4 Introduction to Spanish II/Lab M/W/TH 5:00-7:00, M/W 7:00-8:00 PM L. Ortiz T10/LIB5
SPA 102-2 4 Introduction to Spanish II/Lab M/W/TH 5:00-7:00, M/W 4:00-5:00 PM L. Ortiz T10/LIB5
SPA 215-1 3 Spanish Language and Culture M/TH 2:30-4:30, T 5:00-7:00 E. Gordon B1

 

All schedules are subject to change at the discretion of UCCI.

 

Last Updated: 27 March 2018

 

Back to Top

 

Cayman Brac Campus


PDF icon Course Calendar - Summer 2018 - Cayman Brac Campus (PDF) 

 

Course Calendar - Summer 2018:

Polycom Classes

COURSE CR DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
ACC 121-VL 3 Introduction to Accounting M/W/TH 5:00-7:00 A. Murphy B4
ACC 201-VL 3 Financial Accounting M/W/TH 7:00-9:00 A. Young B4
ACC 202-VL 3 Managerial Accounting M/TH 2:30-4:30, T 5:00-7:00 A. Murphy B4
BUS 205-VL 3 Business Law M/W/TH 7:00-9:00 S. Palmer B7
ECO 221-VL 3 Principles of Microeconomics T/W/F 12:30-2:30 TBA B4
HIS 120-VL 3 Caymanian Society M/W/TH 5:00-7:00 C. Williams B7
HIS 121-VL 3 Survey of Caribbean History M/TH 2:30-4:30, T 5:00-7:00 C. Williams B7
MAT 111-VL 3 Introduction to Statistics T/W/F 12:30-2:30 TBA B7
MAT 215-VL 3 Business Statistics M/W/F 8:30-10:30 C. Parrett B4
MAT 121-VL 3 Pre-Calculus with Trigonometry M/TH 12:30-2:30, W 10:30-12:30 T. Hargrave B4
PSY 101-VL 3 Introduction to Psychology M/T/TH 2:30-4:30 S. Samuels B4
PSY 201-VL 3 Developmental Psychology M/W/TH 10:30-12:30 S. Samuels B4

All schedules are subject to change at the discretion of UCCI.

Last Updated: 27 March 2018

 

Certificate Programmes


PDF icon Course Calendar - Summer 2018 - Certificate Programmes (PDF) 
 

Course Calendar - Summer 2018:

COURSE CR DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
ACC 005-1 0 Principles of Financial Accounting III M/T 8:30-10:30; W 12:30-2:30 M. Robinson G2
ACC 006-1 0 Principles of Management Accounting III T 10:30-12:30; W 8:30-12:30 M. Robinson G2
COM 003-1 0 Computer Applications & Digital Literacy (SHS) TH 8:30-10:30 TBA COM-LAB1
COM 003-2 0 Computer Applications & Digital Literacy (SHS) TH 10:30-12:30 TBA COM-LAB2
COM 003-3 0 Computer Applications & Digital Literacy (SHS) W 12:30-2:30 TBA COM-LAB1
COM 003-4 0 Computer Applications & Digital Literacy (ACC) M 12:30-2:30 TBA COM-LAB2
COM 003-5 0 Computer Applications & Digital Literacy (ELE) M/W 8:30-10:30 S. Amador COM-LAB5 (T11)
COM 026-1 0 Networking II/Lab M/T/W 10:30-12:30 S. Amador COM-LAB5 (T11)
COM 070-1 0 COM-Technology Internship TBA S. Amador OFF CAMPUS
COM 080-1 0 Operating Systems M/T/W 12:30-2:30 S. Amador COM-LAB5 (T11)
CON 016-1 0 Computer-Aided Design M/W 5:00-7:00 D. Sterling COM-LAB3 (B3)
CSV 001-1 0 Customer Service M 8:30-10:30 A. Williams CR
CSV 001-2 0 Customer Service M 5:00-7:00 A. Williams T12
ELE 020-1 0 Programmable Logic Controller (PLC) II M 1:00-4:00; F 1:00-2:30 F. Smith T8
ELE 021-1 0 Solar Photovoltaics II F 8:30-12:00 F. Smith T8
ELE 070-1 0 Electro-Technology Internship TBA F. Smith OFF CAMPUS
HOS 045-1 0 Hospitality and Tourism Industry M/W 8:30-10:30 T. Dunbar T12
HOS 046-1 0 Food & Beverage M 12:30-4:30 M. Pilat T12
HOS 076 -1 0 Reception Services Practical T 10:30-12:30 T. Dunbar T12
HOS 076 -2 0 Reception Services Practical T 12:30-2:30 T. Dunbar T12
HOS 076 -3 0 Reception Services Practical T 2:30-4:30 T. Dunbar T12
HOS 079-1 0 Hospitality Specialized Rotation II / Assessments W 10:30-12:30 A. Williams T12
HOS 079-2 0 Hospitality Specialized Rotation II / Assessments TH 10:30-12:30 A. Williams T12
HOS 079-3 0 Hospitality Specialized Rotation II / Assessments F 10:30-12:30 A. Williams T12
HOS 080-1 0 Food Preparation Practical M/W 2:30-5:30 T. Dunbar SHS Kitchen / T12
HOS 086-1 0 Food Safety & Sanitation M 10:30-12:30 TBA T12
PPD 001-1 0 Professionl, Personal, and Workplace Development TH 5:00-7:00 D. Goddard COM-LAB2

All schedules are subject to change at the discretion of UCCI.

Last Updated: 27 March 2018

Back to Top

Continuing Education Programmes


PDF icon Course Calendar - Summer 2018 - Continuing Education Programmes (PDF) 

 

Course Calendar - Summer 2018:

COURSE CR DESCRIPTION TIME FACULTY ROOM
CED 014-1 0 ESoL II M/W 6:00-8:00 O. Podadera N2
CED 007-1 0 Fundamentals of Electro Technology T 6:00-8:00 R. Jones T8
CED 012-1 0 Basic English T 6:30-8:30 E. Ebanks TBA
CED 061-1 0 Event Planning M 6:00-8:00 W. Jackson N1
CED 065-1 0 Fundamentals of Real Estate M/W 6:00-8:00 S. Turner TBA
CED 112-1 0 Fundamentals of Facility Management TH 6:00-8:00 D. DeFinis N2
IMI 007-1 0 Light Vehicle Maintenance Diploma M/W 5:30-7:30 I. Hemmings JGHS

All schedules are subject to change at the discretion of UCCI. To sign up, bring passport and payment to the UCCI Admin Office.

Last Updated: 27 March 2018

GET IN TOUCH

  •  168 Olympic Way, PO Box 702,George Town, Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands KY1-1107
  • Phone: +1 345 623 8224
  • Email: info@ucci.edu.ky

NEWLETTERS

Never miss out on your University College's news! Sign up for our newsletter.